Disclaimer

In consideration of the law which regulates the Processing of Personal Data and the nature of the business performed by the Contact Biz service, we ask companies using Contact Biz on their Websites to input the following notification into their privacy areas for the purpose of complying with and respecting this regulation

PRIVACY POLICY

This notification under the provisions of Article 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law provides information on the modes in which your personal data are collected on the internet site http://www.gfmmeccanica.com/ (the “Website”) of G.F.M. MECCANICA S.p.A., the protection procedures applied and the options you have concerning the use of these data by us. 
This notification is only valid for the Website and not for other Internet websites which may be used by the user via the links on the Website. G.F.M. MECCANICA S.p.A. has no control over these websites in regard to the procedures applied by them to respect data confidentiality. 
The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

1. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

Navigation data and purpose of processing
The Information Technology systems and software provided for the functioning of this Site use the Contact Biz, service supplied by Seat Pagine Gialle S.p.A. which on behalf of its clients only and solely checks the data of the economic operators, how many visits each entry on the site receives and during their normal operation acquire certain personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of the Internet, which is based on Internet communication protocols.  This is information is not gathered to be associated with identified data subjects, but could by its very nature, through processing and association with data held by others, enable the users to be identified. This category of data includes the "IP addresses" or domain names of the computers used by users who visit the website, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the web server, the dimensions of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the state of the response given by the web server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and IT environment.
These data are only used for the purpose of: 1. Carrying out web analytics namely, for evaluating the profitability of all online business and for understanding the behaviour of the user for the purpose of improving its online communication; 2. to monitor the achievement of its marketing objectives and to optimize the functioning of the site; 3. to gather anonymous statistical information on the use of the site for the purpose of lead generation namely, for automatically identifying without explicit registration the denominations of the companies and bodies that visit the site; 4. control their proper functioning;

Cookies
Cookies are tiny text files (in letters and/or numbers) which are transferred y the web server to the user’s computer for the purpose of informing the server of the visits made by the user to that specific web page and any other notices that are gathered from the legible parameters of the systems by means of functions contained in the Web page.  Cookies can be “temporary” or session (deleted at the end of the connection) or “permanent” (stored on the hard disk of the user at least until the session is deleted). This site uses session and permanent cookies for: 
tracking the navigation sessions in anonymous form; 
improving navigation on the site; 
personalising services;
making aggregated analysis of the traffic models of the site. 
The permanent cookies used can store personal identification data only in cases where the user has registered or given his/her consent to the storing of personal identification data input on the site.  Otherwise, our server with this specific cookie only recognises an unidentified visitor who has returned to the site.

Web beacons
Our site uses Web beacons. A Web beacon is an electronic image (transparent GIF image made up of single pixels) embedded on a Web page which is used to check if a specific page has been visited or not and for compiling anonymous and cumulative statistics on the use of the Website.

2. PROCESSING MODES

Personal data are processed with manual and computerised tools for the purpose of carrying out the purpose for which they have been collected.  Special security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit  and improper use and unauthorised access.

3. PROCESSING HOLDERS

The personal data processing Holder is: 
G.F.M. MECCANICA S.p.A., V. DELL' INDUSTRIA 36/A- CAVRIAGO (RE)

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS
In compliance with Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Right to access personal data and other rights), the data subject to whom the personal data belongs has the right: 
1. to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form; 
2. to obtain: a) the source of the personal data; b) the purposes and methods of the processing, c) the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means, d) the identification data concerning data controller and managers, e) the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.; 
3. to obtain: a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data, b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed, c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected; 
4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part: a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection, b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

To exercise the above-mentioned rights please contact the data processing holder:
by writing to G.F.M. MECCANICA S.p.A., V. DELL' INDUSTRIA 36/A- CAVRIAGO (RE)

Powered by Pagine Gialle - Disclaimer -